Friday, October 7, 2011

Caramel Apples and Cupcakes

I was obsessing over the caramel apples at Safeway. OBSESSING. Like for almost 2 weeks obsessing. Finally I decided it was damn time to have one and to hell with the sugar content. While I was in the Safeway bakery picking out my apple, I saw and immediately bought a S'more Cupcake. (picture was not taken by me)

Just look at that bastard, in all its glory! I got back to the office and recruited a friend to come partake because I knew I would never be able to eat all my loot (nor did I really want to).

I unevenly cut the cupcake in half and took the smaller half. Holy shit! Really there is no other explanation. The cupcake was orgasmic. Not to be outdone, I sliced off about 1/4 of the caramel apple and ate that. Very good and satisfied my craving, but didn't hold a candle to that damned cupcake.

And the consequence? Yeah, explosive unpleasantness in the bathroom. Worst smell I've had yet.

The verdict? WORTH IT!!!! But I won't be doing that again for a LONG time.


  1. I've been dreaming about chocolate fudge frosted brownies. Mmmmm

    Also you lucky duck! My Safeway doesn't have any goodies like that! I'd love to see that sucker cut in half to see the interior.

  2. yum lol. Why does sugar cause explosiveness?

  3. Eileen, to be honest I don't know the physiological reason why sugar causes the explosive unpleasantness. I know it has something to do with the drastically shortened intestinal tract. Refined sugar causes the explosiveness. Natural sugars like apples and apple cider cause a very gassy problem. Some people don't have issues, some do. I guess I'm one of them that does. :)